IBM SINGLE PORT 2GB PCI-X FC HBA CARD 00P4495 11S00P4494

IBM SINGLE PORT 2GB PCI-X FC HBA CARD 00P4495 11S00P4494

The 4 Gb Dual-Port Fibre Channel PCI-X 2.0 DDR Adapter is a 64-bit address/data, short form factor Peripheral Component Interconnect-X (PCI-X) adapter with an little connector (LC) type external fiber connector that provides single or dual initiator capability over an optical fiber link or loop. With the use of appropriate optical fiber cabling, this adapter provides the capability for a network of high-speed local and remote located storage. The adapter auto-negotiates for the highest data rate between adapter and an attaching device at 1 gigabit per second (Gbps), 2 Gbps or 4 Gbps of which the device or switch is capable. Between the adapter and an attaching device or switch, the distances supported are up to: 500 meters running at 1 Gbps data rate, 300 meters running at 2 Gbps data rate, and 150 meters running at 4 Gbps data rate. When used with IBM® Fibre Channel storage switches supporting long-wave optics (distances of up to 10 kilometers) are capable running at either 1 Gbps, 2 Gbps, or 4 Gbps data rates.

The 4 Gb Dual-Port Fibre Channel PCI-X Adapter can be used to attach devices either directly, or by means of fibre channel switches. If attaching a device or switch with a subscriber connector (SC) type fiber connector, use a LC-SC 50 micron fiber converter cable (FC 2456) or a LC-SC 62.5 micron fiber converter cable (FC 2459).

For details about slot priorities and placement rules, see the PCI adapter placement topic collection for your system.

Adapter specifications

Item
Description
Adapter FRU number
32N1294*
* Designed to comply with RoHS requirement.
Wrap plug FRU number
11P3847
I/O bus architecture
PCI-X 2.0a, PCI 3.0, PCI-X Mode 2 - 266 MHz, PCI-X Mode 1 - 133 MHz, PCI - 66 MHz
Slot requirement
One available 3.3 volt PCI or PCI-X slot
FC compatibility
1, 2, 4 gigabit
Cables

50/125 micron fiber (500 MHz x km bandwidth cable)

  • 1.0625 Gbps 2 – 500 m
  • 2.125 Gbps 2 – 300 m
  • 4.25 Gbps 2 – 150 m

62.5/125 micron fiber (200 MHz x km bandwidth cable)

  • 1.0625 Gbps 2 – 300 m
  • 2.125 Gbps 2 – 150 m
  • 4.25 Gbps 2 – 70 m
  • Warranty : 90 days
    Condition : Used / Pulled

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

IBM SINGLE PORT 2GB PCI-X FC HBA CARD 00P4495 11S00P4494

  • Views: 106
  • Brand: IBM
  • Product Code: IBM SINGLE PORT 2GB PCI-X FC HBA CARD
  • Availability: In Stock
0 Product(s) Sold
  • Rs.3,500.00
  • Ex Tax: Rs.3,500.00

Tags: IBM SINGLE PORT 2GB PCI-X FC HBA CARD 00P4495 11S00P4494, IBM SINGLE PORT 2GB PCI-X FC HBA CARD, HBA Cards